STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] products to the State of Florida. The Department's interpretation of the ITB is not unreasonable. FREBON submitted the required manufacturer's certificate and complied with letter of the ITB.
Finally, after the initial bid tabulation posting, the Department re-reviewed the bids and ultimately concluded that FREBON should be awarded the contract as a "single bid negotiated." The Department did not document its decision to award FREBON the contract as required by Section 287.057(4), Florida Statutes, and Department rules, i.e., the Department did not "document the reasons that such action is in the best interest of the state in lieu of resoliciting competitive sealed bids. "
The Department did not afford notice to TRI of the second posting. Although the Department initially rejected TRI's bid, TRI was nonetheless adversely affected by this decision. TRI's protest was pending at the time and FREBON's bid in question.