Washington| Change
[…] However, the factual bases for Petitioner's allegations have never been established in any evidentiary hearing, nor were they addressed in the Administrative Law Judge's Order. While well- pleaded facts are presumed true for purposes of a motion to dismiss, Petitioner's numbered paragraphs do not take exception to any findings or conclusions of the Administrative Law Judge or raise any new legal issues. Petitioner's Exceptions 6-21 are therefore rejected. Exceptions 22-24: These exceptions raise the issue of whether Petitioner has standing to intervene in this action pursuant to Section 403.412, F.S. Paragraph (5) of that statute provides: (5) In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state. Petitioner has consistently asserted that the proposed permit modification would have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air and water resources of the state. However, Petitioner has never met the requirement of the statute that he file a "verified pleading" setting forth these assertions.