Ohio| Change
[…] Dave Zinn Toyota, Inc. v. Department of highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 432 So. 2d 1320, 1332 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983).

  124. Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, was not enacted "to foster combinations to prevent the introduction of dealer competition which is reasonably justified in terms of market potential." Bill Kelley Chevrolet, Inc. v. Calvin, supra.

  125. Under Section 320.642(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may consider evidence of the factors outlined below in assessing adequacy of representation.

  126. Section 320.642(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (b) In determining whether the existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers are providing adequate representation in the community or territory for the line-make, the department may consider evidence which may include, but is not limited to:


    1. The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided, however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.


    2. The size and permanency of investment reasonably made and reasonable obligations incurred by the existing dealer or dealers to perform their obligations under the dealer agreement.


    3. The reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the community or territory involved, after consideration of all factors which may affect said penetration, including, but not limited to, demographic factors such as age, income, education, size class preference, product popularity, retail lease transactions, or other factors affecting sales to consumers of the community or territory.


    4. Any actions by the licensees in denying its existing dealer or dealers of the same line-make the opportunity for reasonable growth, market expansion, or education, including the availability of line-make vehicles in keeping with the reasonable expectations of the licensee in providing an adequate number of dealers in the community or territory.


    5. Any attempts by the licensee to coerce the existing dealer or dealers into

      consenting to additional or relocated franchises of the same line-make in the community or territory.


    6. Distance, travel time, traffic patterns, and accessibility between the existing dealer or dealers of the same line-make and the location of the proposed additional or relocated dealer.