STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
It is clear from the statutory language that the Department may use the information it finds in the central abuse hotline in the licensure and re-licensure process for family foster homes. Abuse reports, by themselves, are not competent evidence in a revocation hearing. The facts underlying that report must be established in any hearing concerning revocation of a foster home license.
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
The issue in this case involves a revocation of Respondents' family foster home license. The Department has the
burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the basis for its action against Respondents. See Florida
Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.