Washington| Change
[…] authorized scope of practice; issuance of a written reprimand; and placement of the teacher on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the Commission may specify. Sections 231.261(7)(b), 231.262(6), and 231.2615, Florida Statutes.

  34. Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against a certified teacher who has "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida prescribed by State Board of Education rules."

  35. Rule 6B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.