STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Kaliher has failed to meet his burden of proof.
Mr. Kaliher failed the first examination by eight points, those were not all First Responder incorrect answers. Mr. Kaliher failed the retest examination by one point and offered no evidence of a causal relationship between the five- week use of one particular textbook was responsible. Mr. Kaliher has failed to meet his burden of proof that his failure to score 70% on the written examination was caused by conduct of Respondent.
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, Firefighters Training and certification, in part provides:
The division shall establish firefighters training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for
the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters.
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in section 633.34, except section 633.34(5).
Rule 4A-37.056, Florida Administrative Code, in pertinent part, states that:
(6)(b) State examinations, consisting of a written and practical part, shall be administered by a Field Representative of the Bureau of First Standards and Training.