Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] fish camp, it would not alter the fact that EXIT 94's trucks are advertising the Café Erotica
rather than a hunt and fish camp. Further, as to the advertising message, which may qualify a
sign for a permit exemption pursuant to Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, the primary thrust of
the advertising on EXIT 94's trucks is not the activity on the EXIT 94 property, but rather the
activities at the Café Erotica.
Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, provides that while certain signs do not require
permits, they still require compliance with Section 479.11, Florida Statutes. Of importance to
this case is Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs
consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which
identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services,
activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or
furnished on the premises of the establishment and which
comply with the lighting restrictions under department rule
adopted pursuant to s. 479.11(5) . . . Ifa sign located on the
premises of an establishment consists principally of brand
name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or
service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the
owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign,
then the sign is not exempt under this subsection. (emphasis
added)
Florida's statute is patterned after and in compliance with 23 C.F.R. 750.709, regulating on-
property and on premise advertising, which provides, in pertinent part:
(2) A sign which consists solely of the name of the
establishment or which identifies the establishment’s principal
or accessory products or services offered on the property is an
Page 24 of 44
on-property sign. . . .
(d) Signs are exempt from control under 23 U.S.C. 131 if they
. . . advertise activities conducted on the property on which