Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The answers to the legal issues raised by the petitions in this case are found in Florida
and federal law. Federal law specifically charges the State of Florida with the responsibility to
curb attempts to improperly qualify outdoor advertising as “on-property” signs. Contrary to
the comments at endnote 1 of the Administrative Law Judge's recommended order, the
DEPARTMENT has not asserted that 23 U.S.C. 131 and 23 C.F.R. 750.704 and 750.709
permit “piercing the corporate veil.” As detailed above, the basis of Florida’s on premises
sign exemption is 23 U.S.C. 131, which includes among the types of signs allowed to be
located within controlled areas adjacent to interstate and federal-aid primary systems, “(3)
signs, displays and devices, including those which may be changed at reasonable intervals by
electronic process or by remote control, advertising activities conducted on the property on
Page 35 of 44
which they are located . . . .” (emphasis added) See also 23 C.F.R. 750.704. The EXIT 94
trucks do not advertise a place of business or activities conducted on the EXIT 94 property.
Regulation of on-property or on premise advertising is found in 23 C.F.R. 750.709 which