Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] most reasonable conclusion to be drawn from those facts regarding the purported hunt and fish
camp is that there is no bona fide hunt and fish camp on the premises of the EXIT 94 property,
and, therefore, the trucks do not meet the exemption for on premises signs. The
DEPARTMENT contends that Findings of Fact No. 35-40, 42, 44-53, 56-57, and 60, and
particularly Findings of Fact No. 36 and 44, support this conclusion.
According to the Administrative Law Judge, the trucks are not signs, but that if they
are signs, they are exempt under Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in
pertinent part:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a
permit be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are
required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):
(1) Signs erected on the premises of an establishment,
which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment
or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise,
services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced,
manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the
establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions
under department rule adopted pursuant to s. 479.11(5),....
(emphasis added)
However, there is no evidence of “an establishment” on the EXIT 94 property, and no
such finding was made by the Administrative Law Judge. “Establishment” is both commonly
Page 31 of 44
and legally defined as a “place of business.” See § 877.21(2), Ela. Stat.