Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible
from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Based on the broad provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, it must be concluded
that a truck is a structure which may constitute a sign when placed in a location subject to the
regulatory control of the DEPARTMENT and used to display an advertising message.
Although Chapter 479, Florida Statutes (2000), does not define the term “structure,” other
provisions in Florida law support the conclusion that a truck is a structure. For example,
Section 806.01, Florida Statutes (2000), defines the crime of arson, and Section 806.01(3),
Florida Statutes, defines the term “structure,” to which the crime of arson applies, as "any
building of any kind, any enclosed area with a roof over it, any real property and
appurtenances thereto, any tent or other portable building, and any vehicle, vessel, watercraft,
or aircraft.” (emphasis added) Thus, had the subject trucks been damaged by fire or
explosion, the crime of arson as a first or second degree felony under Section 806.01, Florida
Statutes (2000), would apply, because the trucks are structures under Florida law.