Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Page 28 of 44
which provides an alternative notice procedure to mailing and allows the DEPARTMENT to
post notices on sign faces when sign owners are not readily identifiable.
No authority was offered by EXIT 94 or the Administrative Law Judge for the
proposition that the DEPARTMENT has the duty to check “who are the corporate owners of
operable trucks [being utilized] . . . as, [a] ‘sign’.” The law does not support that conclusion
because checking such records is unnecessary in light of the DEPARTMENT'S authority in
Section 479.105(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), to “prominently post on the sign face a notice
stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days... .”. The Administrative
Law Judge acknowledges in Finding of Fact No. 64 that “[iJn the normal course of business
DOT inspectors determine whether trucks constitute ‘on-premises signs’ on a case-by-case
analysis;” acknowledges at Finding of Fact No. 65 that “DOT representatives gave reasonable