Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] ~“489.129(1) (4), Florida Statutes (1995), by failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT IX
57. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through ten,
thirteen through fifteen, eighteen through twenty-four, twenty-
seven through thirty, thirty-three through thirty-five, thirty-
10
jeiont through forty-four, forty-seven through fifty, and fifty-
' three through fifty-five as though fully set forth in this Count
IX.
58. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides: “(1) Any
agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or
construction to residential real property must contain a written
statement explaining consumer rights under the Construction
Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and
materials does not exceed $2,500.”
59. The Contractor failed to provide the Customer with
written notice of consumer rights under the Construction
Industries Recovery Fund.
60. Failing to provide the Customer with written notice of
consumer rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund