Ohio| Change
[…] operated, used or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


  74. Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, defines "controlled area" to mean "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system. "

  75. Section 479.150(1), Florida Statutes, provides,