Ohio| Change
[…] juxtaposition of phrases within the corporate name on one truck are immaterial, and both of Exit 94, Inc.'s, trucks should be afforded the protection of the decision in the Shell City Sun, Inc., case.

  81. Assuming, arguendo, but not ruling, that the corporate


    trucks are "signs," an exemption from the permitting requirements of Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, exists for "on-premises" signs, as defined in Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes.

  82. Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of Section 479.11(4)-(8):

    1. Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions under department rule adopted pursuant to Section 479.11(5), . . .


  83. The burden to establish an exemption falls upon the party seeking to establish the exemption, in this case, Exit 94, Inc. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co. Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, supra.