Washington| Change
[…] COUNT IIT 19. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through twelve, and fifteen through seventeen as though fully set forth in this Count III. 20, Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (1997) provides: “if the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.” 21. The Contractor failed to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority. 22. Failing to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority constitutes a violation of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (1997). 23. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent is guilty of having