STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this particular factual situation, based on the nature of the felony, the text of the question, the counsel she received, and her mistaken belief that the record of criminal conviction had been expunged, Pate's incorrect answer to Question 12 was not deceitful.
Late in 1998, Pate discovered, as a result of an investigation by a prospective employer, that the 1979 nolo contendere plea was still a matter of public record.
On February 15, 1999, Pate applied to AHCA for an exemption hearing. Subsection 400.215(4)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
(b) As provided in s. 435.07 the appropriate regulatory board within the Department of Health, or that department itself when there is no board, may grant an exemption from disqualification to an employee or prospective employee who is subject to this section and who has received a professional license or certification from the Department of Health or a regulatory board within that department.
Subsection 435.07(1), Florida Statutes, states:
The appropriate licensing agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:
(a) Felonies committed more than 3 years prior to the date of disqualification;