Washington| Change
[…] Purple Neon, the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of

    proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect.

    Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751-52 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  34. Section 213.34, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter . . . for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return which has been filed or payment which has been made, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made.


    2. The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer's compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department's power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).


    3. The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment of tax, penalty, or interest revealed by an audit and shall make assessment of any deficiency in tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due.


  35. Subsection 95.091(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    [T]he Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in

    s. 72.011 [which includes taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] which it has authority to administer . . . :


    1.a.