Washington| Change
[…] 2. The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer's compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department's power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).


    3. The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment of tax, penalty, or interest revealed by an audit and shall make assessment of any deficiency in tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due.


  35. Subsection 95.091(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    [T]he Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in

    s. 72.011 [which includes taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] which it has authority to administer . . . :


    1.a. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later; and for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.


  36. Section 213.35, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Each person required by law to perform any act in the administration of any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 [including taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] shall keep suitable books and records relating to that tax, such as invoices, bills of lading, and other pertinent records and papers, and shall preserve such books and records until expiration of the time within which the