Washington| Change
[…] Purple Neon did not present any persuasive evidence to the contrary.

  31. Mr. Gordon alleged that Purple Neon was illegally targeted for audit in retaliation for a complaint he had made against a Department employee. Mr. Gordon presented no credible evidence to support this allegation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  33. Subsection 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes, provides that in any administrative proceeding in which a taxpayer contests the assessment of a tax, penalty, or interest, the Department's "burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." Purple Neon, the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of

    proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect.

    Department of Revenue v.