Washington| Change
[…] s. 72.011 [which includes taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] which it has authority to administer . . . :


    1.a. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later; and for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.


  36. Section 213.35, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Each person required by law to perform any act in the administration of any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 [including taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 212, Florida Statutes] shall keep suitable books and records relating to that tax, such as invoices, bills of lading, and other pertinent records and papers, and shall preserve such books and records until expiration of the time within which the department may make an assessment with respect to that tax pursuant to s.

    95.091(3).


  37. The Department properly and reasonably conducted an audit of Purple Neon's available books and records for a five-year tax period as permitted by Subsection 95.091(3)(a), Florida Statutes. During the course of its audit, the