STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The final issue which requires disposition is the issue of whether All-American Towing, Inc., has the legal capacity to enter into and perform the contract for which it submitted a bid. All-American Towing, Inc., is a Florida
corporation. At the time it submitted its bid in this case, its legal status was that of a dissolved Florida corporation, its having been administratively dissolved by the Florida Department of State. As of the date of the hearing there was no evidence that All-American Towing, Inc., had been reinstated by the Florida Department of State. Pursuant to Section 607.1405, Florida Statutes, "a dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. . . ." As a result of its status as a dissolved corporation, All-American Towing, Inc., lacks the legal authority to engage in the business for which it seeks to obtain a contract.