Washington| Change
[…] Subsection 455.228(1), Florida Statutes. In accordance with that provision the Department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000.00 per incident.

  36. The allegations in this case are that Respondent violated Subsections 455.227(1)(a) and (q), Florida Statutes; Subsection 471.031(1)(b), Florida Statutes; and, Subsections 471.033(1)(a), (f), and (k), Florida Statutes.

  37. Subsection 455.227(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.


        * * *


        (q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  38. Subsection 471.031(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides the following:

    1. A person may not knowingly:


      * * *