Washington| Change
[…] Again, the Department has failed to meet its burden with regard to the allegations in Count Four of the Administrative Complaint

  52. With regard to Count Four, the Department has failed to meet the threshold requirement to show a violation of Subsection 455.227(1)(a), Florida Statutes. According to that provision, quoted in paragraph 37, disciplinary action may be taken if one makes "misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession." Subsection 455.01(5), Florida Statutes, defines licensee as "any person issued a permit, registration,

    certificate, or license by the [D]epartment." In this case, it is undisputed that Respondent has never been issued a license by the Department. Therefore, Respondent cannot be properly charged under a provision that clearly applies only to licensees.