Washington| Change
[…] 38. Subsection 471.031(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides the following:

    1. A person may not knowingly:


      * * *


      (b) Use the name or title "registered engineer" or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviations, or device tending to indicate that such person holds an active registration as an engineer when the person is not registered under this chapter;. . . .


  39. Subsection 471.033(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      1. Violating any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 471.025, or s. 471.031, or any other provision of this chapter or rule of the board or department.


        * * *


        (f) Advertising goods or services in a manner that is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content.


        * * *


        (k) Violating any order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing.


  40. The Department is required to prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence, in order to impose administrative fines upon Respondent for violating the applicable statutes.