Petitioner: MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] that is as or more reasonable as that of the ALJ. See Section 120.57(1)(), Florida
Statutes.
) PALMETTO’S EXCEPTIONS
Palmetto filed exceptions to findings of fact 61, 85, 106, and 111. Palmetto filed
an exception to conclusion of law 128.
Palmetto’s exceptions to the above findings of fact are rejected because they
would require the Agency to reweigh the evidence submitted at the final hearing and
make substituted findings of fact. These findings of fact are supported by competent,
substantial evidence in the record. See generally Section 120.57(1)(1), Fla. Stat.
(providing in pertinent part that “(t)he agency may not reject or modify the findings of
fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record...that the
findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence); Heifetz_v.
Department of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency
“may not reject the hearing officer’s finding (of fact) unless there is no competent,
substantial evidence from which the finding could reasonably be inferred.”).