Petitioner: MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] there is no competent, substantial evidence in the record to support it. Such evidence is
in the record and this exception is rejected. The Agency also notes that this exception
makes no reference to the second part of finding of fact 85, which is that the commitment
to the closure of an existing program is also a not normal circumstance. There is
competent, substantial evidence in the record from which the ALJ could have made this
finding and the Agency, therefore, may not reweigh the evidence and reach a different
finding of fact. See generally Section 120.57(1)(1), Fla. Stat. (providing in pertinent part
that “(t)he agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first
determines from a review of the entire record...that the findings of fact were not based
upon competent substantial evidence); Heifetz v. Department of Bus. Regulation, 475
So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency “may not reject the hearing officer’s
finding (of fact) unless there is no competent, substantial evidence from which the
finding could reasonably be inferred.”).