Petitioner: MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] ALJ and because they are supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record.
The exceptions to findings of fact 20 and 21 are based on the ALJ’s review of the
building plans submitted by Palmetto. The ALJ’s finding that the differences between
the master facility plan and the open-heart surgery plans are insignificant is based on
factual determinations related to the use and function of the space. As such these
findings of fact cannot be reweighed by the Agency to reach a different finding of fact.
See generally Section 120.57(1)(), Fla. Stat. (providing in pertinent part that “(t)he
agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines
from a review of the entire record...that the findings of fact were not based upon
competent substantial evidence); Heifetz v. Department of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d
1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency “may not reject the hearing officer’s
finding (of fact) unless there is no competent, substantial evidence from which the
finding could reasonably be inferred.”).