Petitioner: MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] hearing and a smaller version of that map that was to be submitted into the record.
However, neither the large nor the smaller version of this map was submitted into
evidence. Consequently, the ALJ’s finding of fact is based on the evidence available to
her and the joint exceptions must be rejected because the ALJ’s finding is based on
competent, substantial evidence in the record. The Agency may not reweigh the evidence
in the record and no new evidence may be considered in this Final Order. This joint
exception is rejected. See generally Section 120.57(1)(I), Fla. Stat. (providing in
pertinent part that “(t)he agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the
agency first determines from a review of the entire record. ..that the findings of fact were
not based upon competent substantial evidence); Heifetz v. Department of Bus.
Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency “may not reject the
hearing officer’s finding (of fact) unless there is no competent, substantial evidence from
which the finding could reasonably be inferred.”).
The Agency and Mount Sinai filed a joint exception to finding of fact 64, in
which the ALJ finds that the existing open-heart surgery programs in District 11 are
inappropriately dispersed geographically to serve the population as it is distributed
throughout Dade County. The joint exception argues that this is actually a conclusion of
law. However, there is competent, substantial evidence in the record on which the ALJ
based this finding of fact. The Agency may not reweigh the evidence and find otherwise.
See generally Section 120.57(1)(I), Fla. Stat. (providing in pertinent part that “(t)he
agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines
from a review of the entire record...that the findings of fact were not based upon
competent substantial evidence); Heifetz v. Department of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d
1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency “may not reject the hearing officer’s
finding (of fact) unless there is no competent, substantial evidence from which the
finding could reasonably be inferred.”).
The Agency and Mount Sinai filed a joint exception to finding of fact 69. The
exception argues that the open-heart program at Kendall could rise above 300, but for the
approval of Aventura and Palmetto. The ALJ’s finding of fact is that whether or not
these applications are approved, the programs at Kendall and South Miami will continue
to operate below the objective set by the open-heart rule. This finding of fact is based on
competent, substantial evidence in the record and the Agency may not reweigh that
evidence to reach a different finding of fact. See generally Section 120.57(1)(1), Fla. Stat.
(providing in pertinent part that “(t)he agency may not reject or modify the findings of
fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record...that the
findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence), Heifetz v.
Department of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency
“may not reject the hearing officer’s finding (of fact) unless there is no competent,
substantial evidence from which the finding could reasonably be inferred.”).