Petitioner: MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC.
[…] Section 120.57(1)(), Florida Statutes. This exception is rejected.
AVENTURA’S EXCEPTIONS
Aventura files exceptions to findings of fact 60, 61, 109, and 110. Aventura files
exceptions to conclusion of law #124.
Aventura’s exceptions to the above findings of fact are rejected because they
would require a reweighing of the evidence considered by the ALJ. There is competent,
substantial evidence to support these findings of fact and the Agency may not reject them
and make substituted findings of fact. See generally Section 120.57(1)(1), Fla. Stat.
(providing in pertinent part that “(t)he agency may not reject or modify the findings of
fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record...that the
findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence); Heifetz_v.
Department of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla, 1985)(holding that an agency
“may not reject the hearing officer’s finding (of fact) unless there is no competent,
substantial evidence from which the finding could reasonably be inferred.”).