Washington| Change
[…] Chapter 475, Florida Statutes. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d


    292 (Fla. 1987); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d

    349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  65. A real estate licensee is charged with knowledge of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  66. Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    The Board may deny an application for registration, licensure, or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification or any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation if it finds that the registrant, licensee, or certificate-holder:


    * * *


    (2) Has been guilty of . . . culpable negligence or breach of trust in a business transaction . . . .


    * * *


    1. Has violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the

      Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.


      * * *


    2. Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.


  67. Section 475.628, Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    Each appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this section shall comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. Statements on appraisal standards which may be issued for the purpose of clarification, interpretation, explanation, or elaboration through the Appraisal Foundation shall also be binding on any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this section.


  68. The Preamble to the 1998 USPAP states as follows in pertinent part: