Ohio| Change
[…] Facendo violated Section 475.624(2) by committing a breach of trust in his appraisal of the Worchester Lane property.

  31. In Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143-44 (Fla. 1973), the court was concerned with a disciplinary action against a real estate broker who was charged with having violated Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1989) by committing "fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence or breach of trust in a business transaction," language that is virtually identical to that of Section 475.624(2), Florida Statutes. The court in Munch stated:

    It is clear that Section 475.25(1)(b) is penal in nature.