STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It used the sales comparison approach and cost approach and noted, with regard to
the income approach, "The income approach to value has not been used due to its limited utility when appraising single family homes." Count VIII should be dismissed.
The legislature has directed the regulatory boards falling under the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's jurisdiction to promulgate rules specifying the penalties that can be imposed for statutory offenses. Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes, provides:
Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt, by rule, and periodically review the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each ground for disciplinary action which may be imposed by the board, or the department when there is no board, pursuant to this chapter, the respective practice acts, and any rule of the board or department.
The disciplinary guidelines shall specify a meaningful range of designated penalties based upon the severity and repetition of specific offenses, it being the legislative intent that minor violations be distinguished from those which endanger the public health, safety, or welfare; that such guidelines provide reasonable and meaningful notice to the public of likely penalties which may be imposed for proscribed conduct; and that such penalties be consistently applied by the board.
A specific finding of mitigating or aggravating circumstances shall allow the board to impose a penalty other than that provided for in such guidelines. If applicable, the board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt by rule disciplinary guidelines to designate possible mitigating and aggravating
circumstances and the variation and range of penalties permitted for such circumstances.
The department must review such disciplinary guidelines for compliance with the legislative intent as set forth herein to determine whether the guidelines establish a meaningful range of penalties and may also challenge such rules pursuant to s. 120.56.
The administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J1-8.002(1) provides, in part, as follows:
61J1-8.002 Disciplinary Guidelines.