STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Harrison found Respondents used reasonable diligence throughout their efforts. The Division did not demonstrate that Respondents failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report. Count I should be dismissed.
Count II of the Administrative Complaints alleges that Respondents were guilty of a failure to retain records for at least five years of any contracts engaging the appraisers' services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and
formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports in violation of Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, and therefore, in violation of Subsection 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
The time period for retention of appraisal and supporting documents, according to Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, "runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client." Because this must have occurred after the date appearing on the cover of the appraisal report, which was March 8, 2007, five years has not yet passed. Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, does not address the quality or completeness of the work file.