STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] certificateholder, or was an identified member of the general public.
* * *
(4) Has violated any of the provisions of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under the provisions of this part or chapter 455.
* * *
Has violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.
* * *
Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
475.629 Retention of records.--An appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall retain, for at least 5 years, original or true copies of any contracts engaging the appraiser's services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports. The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be
retained for at least 2 years after the trial.
Count I of the Administrative Complaints alleges that Respondents failed to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal report in violation of Subsection 475.624(15), Florida Statutes.