STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, Respondent contacted Southeast Property Appraisal and cooperated with Petitioner's investigator in obtaining these materials within a reasonable period of time.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).
Section 475.624(2) and (4), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board to impose discipline if a certificateholder, among other things, is guilty of "culpable negligence" or a violation of any rule or order of the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board.
Section 475.624(14), Florida Statutes, provides for discipline if a certificateholder "[h]as violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice." Section 475.628 adds:
Each appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.