LEE YEAKEL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] The Service must evaluate a petition for a "detailed narrative justification" for the requested delisting and a description of the "numbers and distribution of the species involved," "any threats faced by the species," and whether the petition "[p]rovides information regarding the status of the species over all or a significant portion of its range." Id. at § 424.14(b)(2) (2014). The petition need only be "based on available information." Id. The Service must publish its findings in a "listing determination" based on a consideration of five factors:
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c), (d) (2014). Listing determinations must be made "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).
If the Service determines that delisting may be warranted, it will undertake a second more searching 12-month review of the status of the species to determine whether delisting action "is" or "is not warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1553(b)(3)(B) (emphases added).