LEE YEAKEL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] As with statutes, an agency must comply with its own regulations, and the court must review an agency's
Under the Act, a petition must "present[] substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). The Service's regulations in turn, define substantial information as "that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1) (2014). The regulations further provide that a petition must "[c]ontain detailed narrative justification for the recommended measure, describing, based on available information, past and present numbers and distribution of the species involved and any threats faced by the species." Id. at § 424.14(b)(2) (2014) (emphasis added). The Service must make each listing determination "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).