LEE YEAKEL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Nonetheless, after review of the finding, this court concludes that the bulk of the evidence presented in the petition was discounted because it was not accompanied by overall-population-trend data.
The court concludes that denying the petition because the petition lacks admittedly unavailable evidence, the Service did not make its decision based on the best available data, in violation of the Act and implementing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) ("Listing determinations" must be made "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available"); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(2) (2014) (petition must describe "based on available information, past and present numbers and distribution of the species involved and any threats faced by the species"). In reaching this conclusion, the court recognizes that the evidence presented in the petition is
Under the APA, a court must set aside an agency decision that is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).