Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  11. Section 561.501(1) imposes a surcharge on the sale by licensed vendors of specified volumes of alcoholic beverages "sold at retail for consumption on premises." Section 561.501(2) requires that vendors pay the surcharge in the following month to Petitioner and requires the imposition of a penalty for late payments. Section 561.501(2) requires Petitioner to "assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction

    thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid surcharges."

  12. Rule 61A-4.063(1)(b) states that a "sale," under Section 561.501, "occur[s] at the serving of any alcoholic beverage for consumption on premises" and includes "any transfer of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration." Rule