STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.27(2) Florida Statutes provides:
"A license may be renewed subsequent to September 30 of each year only upon making to the division a delinquent application for approval, accompanied by an affidavit stating that no sale of alcoholic beverages have been made subsequent to September 30, and upon payment of a penalty of $5.00 for each month or fraction of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of five percent of the license fee whichever amount is the greater."
Section 561.29(4) Florida Statutes provides:
"The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the beverage law or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising
out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty his license shall be suspended for such period of time as the division may specify. The funds so collected shall
be deposited in the state general revenue fund."
Since licensee has been issued the 1974-75 and subsequent licenses it must be presumed that the provisions of Section 561.27(2) Florida Statutes above quoted have been complied with.
Failure to renew a license can hardly be a violation of the beverage law.