Washington| Change
[…] Paul Plante and Associates, do have and recover from said Defendant the sum of $128.50 for damages, besides the sum of $116.00 for costs of this suit, and the sum of $0 for interest, all of which shall bear interest at the rate of 10% for the current year and thereafter at the prevailing rate per year as provided for by Florida Statute, for all of which let execution issue.

  14. Respondent has not made any payments to PRPA to satisfy this judgment, nor has he sought to have the judgment set aside.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Petitioner is statutorily empowered, pursuant to Section 550.105(7), Florida Statutes (formerly Section 550.107(6), Florida Statutes) to suspend or revoke an occupational license it has issued if the holder of the license "accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state."

  16. The failure to pay an obligation in violation of Section 550.105(7), Florida Statutes, is a continuing offense that is not completed until the obligation is paid. See Haupt

    v. State, 499 So. 2d 16, 17 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986).