STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 733.702(1) requires that no claim for "funeral or burial expenses" is binding on the estate, personal representative, or beneficiary, unless filed within three months after the first publication of the notice of administration or, as to any creditor required to be served, 30 days after the date of service of notice to the creditor. Section 733.702(3) bars all claims not timely filed, unless the court extends the filing period, and the court may do so for "fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period."
Section 733.212(4)(a) requires that a personal representative "shall promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors" and serve on them a copy of the notice of administration.
This case presents an clear jurisdictional issue. If the asset were within the jurisdiction of the probate court, Petitioner's claim would be subject to examination under the statutes described above.