Washington| Change
[…] The Department based its decision to rescind the other notices of violation on its determination that these six other instances of vegetation cuts involved mowing and removal of non-woody brush rather than tree cutting. The Department conceded that permits are required in either case and there is no distinction between permits that are required for the removal of vegetation or the removal of trees.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case, Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.60(5), Florida Statutes.

  13. Section 479.106, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    479.106 Vegetation management.--


    1. The removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation on public right-of-way to make visible or to ensure future visibility of the facing of a proposed sign or previously permitted sign shall be

      performed only with the written permission of the department in accordance with the provisions of this section.


    2. Any person desiring to engage in the removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation for the purposes herein described shall make written application to the department. The application shall include the applicant's plan for the removal, cutting, or trimming and for the management of any vegetation planted as part of a mitigation plan.


    * * *


    (7) Any person engaging in removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation in violation of this section or benefiting from such actions shall be subject to an administrative penalty of up to $1,000 and required to mitigate for the unauthorized removal, cutting, or trimming in such manner and in such amount as may be required under the rules of the department. (emphasis supplied)


  14. The Department bears the burden of proof in this proceeding and has the burden of going forward. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).