Ohio| Change
[…] 1. In Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th


    DCA 1983), the court held that:


    . . . [C]lear and convincing evidence requires the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


  2. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent


    part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the license of his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, . . . or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States.

    * * *

    (3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed

    $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. . . .