Washington| Change
[…] The State Attorney of the Fourteenth Judicial Circuit declined to prosecute a criminal charge against Respondent for unlawful compensation because Ms. Belsky, the state's key witness, was elderly, lived in South Florida, and would have required special travel arrangements in order to testify at trial.

  19. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with failing to maintain good moral character as required by Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, which states as follows in relevant part:

    [A]ny person employed or appointed as a . . . correctional officer shall:


    * * *


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  20. Correctional officers fail to maintain good moral character if they commit an "act that would constitute any felony offense whether criminally prosecuted or not." Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code.