Washington| Change
[…] Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, prohibits anyone from introducing contraband in the form of a controlled substance into a correctional

    institution. Pursuant to Sections 893.02(3), 893.01(4), and 893.03(1)(c)7., Florida Statutes, cannabis, otherwise known as marijuana, is a controlled substance.1 Additionally, Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, prohibits the sale of a controlled substance except as authorized by law. Therefore, clear and convincing evidence indicates that Respondent is guilty of violating Section 838.016, Florida Statutes.

  18. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating the provisions of Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, which requires Petitioner to "revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

    1. 943.13(4)." Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, prohibits the employment of any correctional officer who "pleads guilty, or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony."