Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, clear and convincing evidence indicates that Respondent is guilty of violating Section 838.016, Florida Statutes.

  18. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating the provisions of Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, which requires Petitioner to "revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

    1. 943.13(4)." Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, prohibits the employment of any correctional officer who "pleads guilty, or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony." These provisions do not apply in this case because Respondent never plead guilty or nolo contendere and was never found guilty a crime, felony or misdemeanor, relative to the allegations at issue here.