Washington| Change
[…] Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code.

  21. There is clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has failed to maintain good moral character. She accepted unlawful compensation in the performance of her public duty contrary to Section 838.016(1), Florida Statutes. She has committed an act which, pursuant to Section 838.016(4), Florida Statutes, constitutes a felony even though she was never convicted of a crime.

  22. The Administrative Complaint invokes the provisions of Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, which states as follows in part:

    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

      1. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

        1. Revocation of certification.

        2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

        3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. . . .

        4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

        5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  23. Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, states as follows in relevant part: