Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Respondent received unlawful compensation while acting in her official capacity as a public servant.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  16. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating Section 838.016, Florida Statutes, which states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. It is unlawful for . . . a public servant, corruptly to request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept, any pecuniary or other benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or future performance, non- performance, or violation of any act or omission which the person believes to have been, or the public servant represents as having been, either within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.


      * * *


      (4) Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  17. Respondent accepted unlawful compensation when she sold Inmate Belsky marijuana on two occasions. Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, prohibits anyone from introducing contraband in the form of a controlled substance into a correctional

    institution.