STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] methods to try to obtain information about the child's well- being.
On or about February 19, 2001, while Norling was incarcerated, an inspector visited Norling's facility and discovered that 11 children were being cared for. The facility was licensed to care for only ten children. On at least three other occasions, inspections of Norling's facility revealed that Norling was caring for a larger number of children than was permitted by her license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.301(2), Florida Statutes, reads as follows: "It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character."
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to take disciplinary action "for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder."