STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 402.310(2), Florida Statutes.
Respondent has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner is not entitled to renewal of her license to operate a family day care home facility. Coke v. Department of Children and Family Services, 704 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998).
Respondent has authority to issue or renew a license to operate a child care facility "upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been met." Section 402.308(3)(d), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
* * *
(12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.--
(a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age- appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements: