Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Specialized areas, as determined by the department, for owner-operators of family day care homes.


        7. Proof that immunization records are kept current.


  32. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Children and Family Services to deny a license for the violation of any provision of Sections 402.301- 402.319, Florida Statutes. The cited provisions are silent as to the extent of the Department's authority to deny registration of a family day care home not subject to licensure.

  33. Section 402.301, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    It is the legislative intent to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children of the state and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care. Toward that end:

    1. It is the purpose of ss. 402.301-

      402.319 to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.


    2. It is the intent of the Legislature that all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character.


    3. It shall be the policy of the state to ensure protection of children and to encourage child care providers and parents to share responsibility for and to assist in the improvement of child care programs.


  34. It is concluded that the Department has at least the authority to deny registration in the interest of protecting "the health, safety, and well-being" of the children who would be in the care of the applicant.