Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  30. Subsection 402.302(7), Florida Statutes, defines "family day care home" to mean:

    an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit.


  31. Subsection 402.313(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides for registration of family day care homes as follows:

    1. Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance, if they are participating in the subsidized child care

      program, or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed. If no county authority exists for the licensing of a family day care home, the department shall have the authority to license family day care homes under contract for the purchase-of-service system in the subsidized child care program.


      1. If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:


        1. The name and address of the home.


        2. The name of the operator.


        3. The number of children served.


        4. Proof of a written plan to provide at least one other competent adult to be available to substitute for the operator in an emergency. This plan shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the designated substitute.


        5. Proof of screening and background checks.


        6. Proof of completion of the 30-hour training course, which shall include:


          1. State and local rules and regulations that govern child care.


          2. Health, safety, and nutrition.


          3. Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.


          4. Child development, including typical and atypical language development; and cognitive, motor, social, and self-help skills development.

          5. Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or other similar observation tools and techniques to determine a child's developmental level.


          6. Specialized areas, as determined by the department, for owner-operators of family day care homes.


        7. Proof that immunization records are kept current.


  32. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Children and Family Services to deny a license for the violation of any provision of Sections 402.301- 402.319, Florida Statutes.