STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] motor vehicle and, as related thereto, whether it is a recreational vehicle.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 322.53, Florida Statutes (2000), states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (2), every person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this state is required to possess a valid commercial driver's license issued in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
The following persons are exempt from this requirement to obtain a commercial driver's license:
Drivers of authorized emergency vehicles.
Military personnel driving military vehicles.
Farmers transporting farm supplies or farm machinery within 150 miles of their farm, or transporting agricultural products to or from the first place of storage or processing or directly to or from market, within 150 miles of their farm.
Drivers of recreational vehicles, as defined in Section 320.01. (Emphasis supplied).
Since there is no dispute that the vehicle in question is a "recreational vehicle," as envisioned by Section 320.01, Florida Statutes, a commercial driver's license should not be
required. The exemption makes no distinction between drivers who are employed by recreational vehicle dealers in driving such vehicles and drivers who own the vehicles themselves and drive them simply for their own pleasure and purposes.
The statute does contain one exception to the exemptions, however. Section 322.53(3), Florida Statutes, states: "Notwithstanding subsection (2), all drivers of for-hire commercial motor vehicles are required to possess a valid commercial driver's license issued in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." Section 322.53(3), Florida Statutes (2000). Thus a fair reading of the statute would be that if the recreational vehicle is "for-hire," then a commercial driver's license would be required.
Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, does not define the term "for-hire."