Ohio| Change
[…] Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes.

  51. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes ("The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . [P]rovide for the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees . . ."); and Section 231.001, Florida Statutes ("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State

    Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").

  52. The "rules governing personnel matters" that have been adopted by the School Board include School Board Rules 6Gx13-4- 1.08 and 6Gx13-4A-1.21.