Washington| Change
[…] The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A citation for a

    class III deficiency must specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.


  64. The amendment to Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, effective May 15, 2001, also provides in Section 400.23(8) as follows:

    The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a

    very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents.


  65. There is no indication of the scope of the deficiencies cited in the Form 2567 for the June 12, 2001, survey. Based on the findings of fact herein, however, it is clear that the deficiencies involving the care given to E.G. and

    N.D. were isolated and not patterned or widespread.


  66. Because Life Care had two isolated Class II deficiencies at the time of the June 12, 2001, survey, an administrative fine of $2,500.00 for each Class II deficiency is appropriate pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2001).