Washington| Change
[…] [11]


    Therefore, for nursing home facilities certified to participate in the federal Medicare and/or Medicaid programs, AHCA classifies deficiencies with respect to the requirements of Title 42, Sections 483.10 through .75, Code of Federal Regulations, using federal tag numbers to designate the nature of the particular deficiencies. See Rule 59A-4.128(1), Florida Administrative Code.

  42. AHCA also classifies deficiencies identified in a facility survey in accordance with the criteria set forth in Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, as Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiencies. Relevant to the May 9, 2001, survey, a Class III deficiency is defined in Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2000), as one which has "an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than Class I or Class II deficiencies."12 Relevant to the June 12, 2001, survey, a

    Class II deficiency is defined in Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), as one which "has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being, as defined by an

    accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services"; a Class III deficiency is defined in Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2001), as one which "will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological

    well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services." Standards of Proof.

  43. AHCA, as the party seeking to reduce Life Care's licensure status and impose an administrative fine, bears the burden of proof in both DOAH Case No. 01-3148 and DOAH Case No. 01-4649. See Board of Trustees of the Northwest Florida

    Community Hospital v.