Ohio| Change
[…] provided,” for a period “of at least three years from the date training is provided.”

  73. The specific power that the Division claims as the source of authority for this proposed requirement can fairly be described as the power to impose a record-keeping requirement on providers that do not personally train employees but instead distribute program materials to licensees (or their agents) for their use in providing food safety training to employees.

  74. According to the Division, Section 509.049(6)(b), Florida Statutes, confers the foregoing specific power. This particular provision authorizes the Division to make a rule requiring “[p]roviders to maintain information concerning establishments where they provide training pursuant to this section[.]” The Division argues that “[w]here a provider provides its approved program, e.g., a training manual, to a licensee who then furnishes it to employees, that program provider is ‘providing training’ just as surely as if the provider traveled to the restaurant and taught a class from that