Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Environmental Regulation v. Puckett

    Oil Co., Inc., 577 So. 2d 988, 992 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991)(emphasis added).

  69. Pursuant to the constitutional limitation on the penal powers of administrative agencies, when the specific power being implemented through a challenged rule concerns the authority to impose a sanction, the question whether the statutory grant is

    specific enough assumes some relevance, for the state constitution, as interpreted, requires not merely a grant of express power but an expressly delegated power.

  70. Section 509.049 expressly delegates to the Division the power to revoke approval of a program either (1) when the provider fails to comply “with the division’s minimum program standards” or (2) when a “program is not in compliance with this section or the rules adopted [here]under.” Neither of these delegations is express enough, as a matter of state constitutional law, to authorize program revocation for a provider’s violations that do not affect the efficacy of its program.7