Ohio| Change
[…] Taking into account the litigants’ competing arguments and the language of the Proposed Rule, it is concluded that a fair

    description of the specific power asserted——a description that tries to avoid begging the question——is this: The Division claims the specific power to revoke a provider’s program as a penalty for the provider’s violating a rule-prescribed standard unrelated to the efficacy of that provider’s program.5

  43. As the source of this claimed power, the Division relies upon subsections (1), (3), and (4) of Section 509.049, Florida Statutes. Subsection (1) provides:

    The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.


    (Emphasis added). This statutory provision delegates a narrower rulemaking authority than that conferred in Section 509.032(6), Florida Statutes. Thus, to the extent the Proposed Rule falls within Section 509.049(1)’s field of operation, it must be compatible with any limitations or qualifications on the Division’s general rulemaking power prescribed therein. See State Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Day Cruise Association, Inc., 794 So. 2d 696, 701-04 (Fla.

    1st DCA 2001).

  44. Section 509.049(3), Florida Statutes, states:


    Any food safety training program established and administered to food handler employees utilized at a public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000, may be submitted by the operator or the provider to the division for its review and approval.

    If the food safety training program is found to be in substantial compliance with the division's required criteria and is approved by the division, nothing in this section shall preclude any other operator of a food service establishment from also utilizing the approved program or require the employees of any operator to receive training from or pay a fee to the division's contracted provider. Review and approval by the division of a program or programs under this section shall include, but need not be limited to, the minimum food safety standards adopted by the division in accordance with this section.


    (Emphasis added).


  45. Section 509.049(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Approval of a program is subject to the provider's continued compliance with the division's minimum program standards. The division may conduct random audits of approved programs to determine compliance and may audit any program if it has reason to believe a program is not in compliance with this section. The division may revoke a program's approval if it finds a program is not in compliance with this section or the rules adopted under this section.


    (Emphasis added).


  46. The final sentence of subsection (4) makes clear that the Division is empowered to revoke prior approval of a food safety training certificate program if the program violates

    statutory or rule-based criteria.