Ohio| Change
[…] Department

    of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 505 So. 2d 676, 678 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987); see also Legal Environmental Assistance Foundation v. Board of County Commissioners of Brevard County, 642 So. 2d 1081, 1083-84 (Fla. 1994)(“unreasonable interpretation” will not be sustained).

  79. The pertinent statutory language will be examined with the above principles in mind. To begin, it is observed that neither subsection (6) nor any other part of Section 509.409, Florida Statutes, defines the term “provide training” as used on Section 509.049(6)(b). The same two words are used in subsection (5), however, possibly offering some clues as to what the legislature was thinking when it drafted the particular provision at issue. Section 509.049(5) states:

    It shall be the duty of the licensee of the public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all employees under the licensee's supervision or control. The licensee may designate a certified food service manager to perform this function as an agent of the licensee. Food service employees must receive certification within 60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years.


    (Emphasis added). As this section makes clear, the obligation to “provide training” belongs to licensees. A licensee may appoint an agent to “perform this function,” i.e. to “provide training,” so long as the agent is a certified food service manager (“CFSM”).