Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  20. The Respondent is required by law to ensure that Medicaid providers are correctly reimbursed for Medicaid services provided to Medicaid recipients. See Section 409.913, Florida Statutes.

  21. In this case, the Respondent bears the burden of proof to establish the overpayment it claims the Petitioner received.

  22. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, the agency must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof. Appropriate statistical methods may include, but are not limited to, sampling and extension to the population, parametric and nonparametric statistics, tests of hypotheses, and other generally accepted statistical methods. Appropriate analytical methods may include, but are not limited to, reviews to determine variances between the quantities of products that a provider had on hand and available to be purveyed to Medicaid recipients during the review period and the quantities of the same products paid for by the Medicaid program for the same period, taking into appropriate consideration sales of the same products to non-Medicaid customers during the same period. In meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding, the

      agency may introduce the results of such statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.

    2. When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments.

    3. The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment.


      * * *


  23. In this case, the Respondent has met its burden to establish that the Petitioner is liable for an overpayment.