STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule states in relevant portion:
For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), Florida Statutes, a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, is defined as:
* * *
(c) The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:
1. Excessive use of force, defined as a situation in which an officer uses a "level of force" inappropriate with the circumstances presented at the time of the incident.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides that:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character . . . the commission may enter an order imposing . . . penalties [which include revocation, suspension, probation and/or a reprimand].
Rule 11B-27.005, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part: