Washington| Change
[…] Dodd further testified that early after Petitioner left the lobby, a room became available, that she was not aware Petitioner was waiting in the parking

    lot, and that the next prospective guests to enter the motel were a Caucasian couple.

  17. Walters testified that at the Sleep Inn, while he was there he rented to anyone who could rent a room. His purpose was to place "heads in beds."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11(4), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Public Lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to Section 760.11.


  20. The court in LaRoche v. Denny's, Inc., 62 F.Supp. 2d 1375, 1382-1383 (S.D. Fla. 1999), a case dealing with racial discrimination, set forth the analysis which should be used in public accommodations cases in Florida: