STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence established that Petitioner was irate over her termination and that her anger caused her to make unreasonable demands regarding the conditions of the rooms. Hotel staff attempted to satisfy Petitioner's demands, if only to prevent a loud confrontation in the hotel's lobby. There was no credible evidence that any employee of the hotel behaved in a manner that could be termed discriminatory against Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.
§§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2004).
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
Discrimination in places of public accommodation.--
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Subsection 760.02(11), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows, in relevant part: