STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
The evidence establishes that the Respondents have violated the law relating to the business of bail bond insurance as set forth herein.
Section 648.571, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Failure to return collateral; penalty.--A bail bond agent who has taken collateral or an insurer or managing general agent who holds collateral as security for a bail bond shall, upon demand, make a written request for a discharge of the bond to be delivered to the surety or the agent of the surety.
If a discharge is provided to the surety or the agent of the surety pursuant to chapter 903, the collateral shall be returned to the indemnitor within 21 days of said discharge being provided. Upon demand, following the written request for discharge and upon diligent inquiry by the surety or the agent of the surety to determine that the bond has been discharged, failure of the court to provide a written discharge to the surety or the agent of the surety pursuant to chapter 903 within 7 days, shall cause the cancellation of the bond by operation of law and collateral shall be returned to the indemnitor within 21 days of the written
request for discharge. Fees or other charges of any nature other than as outlined in this chapter or by rule of the department may not be deducted from the collateral due. However, allowable expenses incurred in the apprehension of the defendant because of a forfeiture of bond or judgment under s.
903.29 may be deducted if such expenses are accounted for.
The evidence establishes that the Respondents failed to properly return within the specified period of time, the
$1,994 that was eventually returned to Mr. Porro.
Additional funds retained by the Respondents for improperly undocumented "expenses" were due to Mr.