STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence fails to establish that the two $500 bonds were ever forfeited, and therefore there is no evidence that the court released such forfeited funds. The Respondents have a fiduciary duty to both the client and the insurer. Natelson v. Department of Insurance, 454 So. 2d 31,32 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). As the fiduciary for Mr. Porro, the Respondents were required to determine the status of the bonds and to pursue their release once the fugitive was returned to the custody of law enforcement officials.
Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or
any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
Willful use, or intended use, of the license or appointment to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter or the insurance code.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to a surety, a principal, or others and received in the conduct of business under a license.
* * *
(j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.
* * *
(l) Demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements.
In this case, either the Respondents acted in an untrustworthy and dishonest manner in willful violation of the statutes and rules relevant to this incident or the facts establish a lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence on their part.
Section 648.45(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(3) The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
The evidence establishes that the Respondents have violated the law relating to the business of bail bond insurance as set forth herein.
Section 648.571, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows: