STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondents. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
The evidence establishes that in their transactions with Mr. Porro, the Respondents violated sections of the Florida Statutes and the Florida Administrative Code as set forth herein.
Section 648.295(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by a person licensed pursuant to this chapter in transactions under her or his license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee must account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled to such funds.
The Respondents have failed to properly account for funds paid to them by Mr. Porro. The Respondents have failed to properly return such funds to Mr. Porro.
Section 648.442(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows: