STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 648.295(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by a person licensed pursuant to this chapter in transactions under her or his license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee must account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled to such funds.
The Respondents have failed to properly account for funds paid to them by Mr. Porro. The Respondents have failed to properly return such funds to Mr. Porro.
Section 648.442(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Collateral security or other indemnity accepted by a bail bond agent, except a promissory note or an indemnity agreement, shall be returned upon final termination of liability on the bond.
The Respondents have failed to return the $500 paid to them by Mr. Porro for the two unforfeited misdemeanor bonds.
Section 648.442(4), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner named in the collateral receipt unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.
The evidence fails to establish that the two $500 bonds were ever forfeited, and therefore there is no evidence that the court released such forfeited funds. The Respondents have a fiduciary duty to both the client and the insurer. Natelson v.