Washington| Change
[…] He was friendly and interacted well; however, he only pointed to his injury and could not communicate how it happened.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Petitioners are contesting the revocation of their foster care license by the Department of Children and Family Services.

  12. Respondent alleges that Petitioners’ foster home license should be subjected to revocation for violations of Chapter 409, Florida Statutes, and Section 65C-13, Florida Administrative Code.

  13. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, states in part:


(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.


14.

Rule

65C-13.011(b), Florida Administrative Code,

states:




(11)

Physical Environment.


(a)

The home and premises must be free from

objects, materials, and conditions which constitute a danger to children.