Washington| Change
[…] In Category VII, Professional Responsibility, a teacher was rated on whether he or she "act[ed] in a professional and responsible manner to carry out assigned duties and comply with district and school policies in a timely manner." There was no prohibition against basing an unacceptable rating in this final category on an incident not occurring during a "formal classroom observation."


17/ The School Board was not prohibited from taking such action prior to November 1, 2001, the date Respondent's "prescriptive status" was scheduled to terminate.


18/ Section 231.09, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


  1. The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role.

  2. Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. The rules shall include, but are not

limited to, rules relating to a teacher's duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology- based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the district school board.


19/ "A county school board is a state agency falling within Chapter 120 for purposes of quasi-judicial administrative orders." Sublett v. District School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).