Washington| Change
[…] Wojcicki with violation of any School Board rules on November 11th.

The purpose of that paragraph in the [Notice of] Specific Charges was just to show that he was cautioned about using physical force.


* * *


The only reason that paragraph is in there is to mirror what was in Mr. Rodriguez's [the American Senior High School Principal's] Conference for the

Record . . . . [W]e are not trying to prove the incident itself, but the warning not to use improper force from that point on.


2/ The School Board adopted School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07 in accordance with Subsection (6)(c) of Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, which authorizes a district school board "to prohibit

the use of corporal punishment, provided that the school board adopts or has adopted a written program of alternative control or discipline." "Corporal punishment," as that term is used in Subsection (6)(c) of Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, and elsewhere in the Florida School Code, is defined in Subsection

(27) of Section 228.041, Florida Statutes, as follows: