Washington| Change
[…] Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes.

  98. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes ("The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . [P]rovide for the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . ."); and Section 231.001, Florida Statutes ("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").

  99. A district school board is deemed to be the "public employer," as that term is used in Chapter 447, Part II, Florida Statutes, "with respect to all employees of the school district." Section 447.203(2), Florida Statutes.