Washington| Change
[…] (f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.


  33. Prior to his suspension, Mr. Guzman was employed with the School Board under an annual service contract. Termination of his employment is, therefore, governed by Section 231.36, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant

    to s. 231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    . . . .


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). . . .


  34. The Notice of Specific Charges alleges that, based upon the factual allegations contained therein, just cause exists to terminate Mr. Guzman's employment with the School Board. In particular, it is alleged that Mr.