STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 766.31,
Florida Statutes. In this case, the issues of compensability and the amount of compensation to be awarded were bifurcated.
Accordingly, absent agreement by the parties, and subject to approval by the administrative law judge, a hearing will be necessary to resolve any disputes regarding the amount and manner of payment of "an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant," and the "[r]easonable expenses incurred in the connection with the filing of . . . [the] claim . . . including reasonable attorney's fees." Section 766.31(1)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes. As for medical expenses, they need not be separately addressed since the award will require, consistent with Section 766.31(2), "the immediate payment of expenses previously incurred and shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred." The final award will also reserve jurisdiction to resolve any disputes, should they arise, regarding the parties' compliance with the terms of the award.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
ORDERED that the claim for compensation filed by