Ohio| Change
[…] There was no evidence that would indicate that there was an immediate or direct threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility. Of the examples given in Rule 58A-5.033(6), Florida Administrative Code, only lack of sufficient staff would appear to be relevant to the issues raised by Petitioner in this proceeding. Petitioner's own witness acknowledged that Respondent was not short-staffed.

    Deficiency Allegations and Proof


  69. The statutory criteria for imposition of fines against an ALF is set forth in Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part:

    400.419 Violations; administrative fines.--


    1. Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows: