Ohio| Change
[…] While the issue of resident wandering was identified as a problem by the surveyor, it was not cited in the complaint as a separate violation but is assumed to be part of the resident-to-resident abuse allegation.

  71. As a matter of law, under the facts alleged, there can be no resident-to-resident abuse under the facts alleged in this case. Testimony regarding the mental state of the residents involved in altercations indicates that they do not have the mental capacity to form a willful intent to harm someone. Section 400.423(2)(a)6(b), Florida Statutes, refers to Section 415.102, Florida Statutes, for a definition of abuse as it applies to ALFs. Section 415.102(1), Florida Statutes, defines abuse as, "any willful act or threatened act that causes or is likely to cause significant impairment to a vulnerable adult's physical, mental, or emotional health." Clearly the definition requires a willful intent to harm on the part of the perpetrator, which the residents involved in the alleged incidents do not have the ability to form.