Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Relocation of a franchised dealership has a direct impact, financial and otherwise, on every other franchised dealership within the specific areas identified by the statute below. Accordingly, the statutory processes for establishment of and/or for relocation of a franchised dealership are detailed and specific and, therefore, strictly construed. Subsection 320.642(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line- make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention by certified mail to the department. Such notice shall state:


      1. The specific location at which the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership will be established.


      2. The date on or after which the licensee intends to be engaged in business with the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer at the proposed location.


      3. The identity of all motor vehicle dealers who are franchised to sell the same line-make vehicle with licensed locations in the county or any contiguous county to the county where the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is proposed to be located.


      4. The names and addresses of the dealer-operator and principal investors in the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership.


    Immediately upon receipt of such notice, the department shall cause a notice to be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice shall state that a petition or complaint by any dealer with standing to protest pursuant to subsection (3) must be filed not more than

    30 days from the date of publication of the notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly. . . .


  15. Petitioners, franchised dealerships of the same line- make vehicles as Big Oaks, have standing to protest Big Oaks'