Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to this cause and over the subject matter of this cause. Subsection 120.57(1) and Section 320.642, Florida Statutes.

  13. The Legislature has determined that "maintaining competition" among franchised motor vehicle dealers and manufactures is of primary concern. Accordingly, when one seeks to establish or relocate a dealership, the pole star of the process is to maintain competition among franchised dealerships. Section 320.605, Florida Statutes, states:

    320.605 Legislative intent.–


    It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.


  14. Relocation of a franchised dealership has a direct impact, financial and otherwise, on every other franchised dealership within the specific areas identified by the statute below.