Washington| Change
[…] 20. Most administrative proceedings under Sections


    120.569 and 120.57(1) are de novo proceedings initiated after preliminary agency review and notice of the agency's intent to take final action; they are designed to "formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily." McDonald v. Florida Department of Banking and

    Finance, 346 So. 2d 81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). However, the Legislature has chosen to treat administrative review of comprehensive plan and plan amendment cases differently. In proceedings under Section 163.3184(9), the Department of Community Affairs (DCA) has preliminarily reviewed a comprehensive plan or plan amendment and found it to be "in compliance." In these "compliance" proceedings, a different standard of review is established: "In this proceeding, the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." On the other hand, in a "noncompliance" proceeding under Section 163.3184(10) (where DCA has preliminarily reviewed a comprehensive plan or plan amendment and found it not "in compliance"), the statute provides: "The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance. The local government's determination that elements of its plans are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable."

  21. One might have expected that the Legislature's use


    of language normally used to describe a standard of review (the "fairly debatable" standard) in Section 163.3184(9) and