Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the evidence shows that the primary purpose of the Plan Amendment was to allow the landowner to breed horses and operate an exotic bird breeding facility.

    The Town Clerk, as zoning officer, has taken the position that those activities do

    not fit within the definition of agriculture. But the Plan Amendment itself is not inconsistent with this Policy.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. For small-scale amendments, Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), states:

    The local government’s determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of the Act.


    (All cited sections refer to sections of the 2001 codification of the Florida Statutes.)

  17. Section 163.3184(1)(b) states:


    "In compliance" means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178,

    163.3180, 163.3191, and 163.3245, with the