Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to membership in the FRS as of February 1, 2001. Section 120.57(1)(j) and (k); Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993), Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  11. Petitioner failed to satisfy her burden of proof.


    Petitioner failed to show that she was entitled to retirement benefits prior to April 1, 2001.

  12. Section 121.091, in relevant part, provides:


    Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment

    . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department [Division of Retirement].


    1. NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT.-Upon attaining his or her normal retirement date, the member, upon application to the administrator, shall receive a monthly benefit which shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month of retirement and be payable on the last day of that month and each month thereafter during his or her lifetime. . . .


  13. Rule 60S-4.0035, in relevant part, provides:


    1. The Division [of Retirement] shall establish the member's effective retirement date as follows:


      1. For a member who makes application for a normal retirement . . . benefit . .

    ., the effective retirement date shall be the first day of the month following the month in which the member's termination occurs, provided the Division [of Retirement] receives such member's application for retirement no later than 30 calendar days after such termination. If a member fails to apply for retirement within

    30 calendar days after termination ,

    the effective retirement date shall be the first day of the month following the month in which the Division receives the member's application. . . .