STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 509.013, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(3) "Guest" means any . . . tenant . . . or occupant of a public lodging establishment . . .
(4)(a) "Public lodging establishment" means any unit . . . within a single complex of buildings, which is rented to guests more than three times in a calendar year for
periods of less than 30 days or 1 calendar month, whichever is less, . . .
Section 509.221(3), Florida Statutes, provides, inter
alia, that "each establishment licensed under this chapter shall be properly lighted, heated, cooled, and ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the health, comfort, and safety of the guests."