Washington| Change
[…] 2. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than

      $20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this

      subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.


  44. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices. That section provides in relevant part the following:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.-The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:

        1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms or any insurance policy.


        * * *


        6. Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy.


        * * *


      2. False information and advertising generally.-Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public.


        1. In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication.

        2. In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster.


        3. Over any radio or television station,

          or


        4. In any other way,


        an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, of statement with respect to the business or insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.


        * * *


        (k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications.