Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, Petitioner did not assert the protection of Rule 1.280(b)(4)(B) until Respondent submitted the expert opinions and deposition testimony of Drs. Lohse and Rydell for admission into evidence.

  66. If the Florida Legislature had intended the expert opinions of Drs. Lohse and Rydell to be subject to discovery but not admissible into evidence, the Legislature could have included an express limitation in Section 456.073(10) that prohibits the admissibility of such evidence. The Legislature included such an express limitation in Section 395.0193(8). In relevant part, Section 395.0193(8) provides:

The investigations, proceedings, and records of the peer review panel, a committee of a hospital, a disciplinary board, or a governing board, or agent thereof with whom there is a specific written contract for that purpose, as described in this section shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action. . . .

67. Unlike Section 395.0193(8), Section 456.073(10) includes an express requirement for disclosure of the written expert opinions of Drs. Lohse and Rydell but omits an express provision that either prohibits or requires their admissibility.